Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy or sign up through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never decides what we record or how.

California's data brokers reported 58,031,327 deletion requests for 2024 and denied 890,712 of them

California's 2026 data broker registry, last updated July 29, 2026, shows 58,031,327 requests to delete received in calendar year 2024, as reported by the brokers themselves. The brokers reported complying in whole with 56,972,890 of them (98.2%), complying in part with 230,395 (0.4%) and denying 890,712 (1.5%). One broker, Cuebiq Group, LLC, reported 26,285,436 requests, or 45.3% of the total. We counted every row of the official file on October 12, 2026.

Requests to delete received in 2024
58,031,327
Complied with in whole
56,972,890 (98.2%)
Complied with in part
230,395 (0.4%)
Denied
890,712 (1.5%)
Brokers in the file
603
Brokers reporting at least one request
439
Brokers reporting zero
163 (one left the total blank)
Brokers reporting at least one denial
167
File last updated
July 29, 2026
Year the counts cover
2024 (the registry covers brokers that operated in 2025)

Figures above were counted from CalPrivacy's registry.csv (columns AU to AZ), labeled "Last Updated: 7/29/2026" on the registry page, on 2026-10-12. Percentages are of the 58,031,327 total. All counts are self-reported by each broker. See sources.

What these numbers are

The California Privacy Protection Agency, which now uses the name CalPrivacy, publishes the registry. Each business that operated as a data broker in a year registers between January 1 and January 31 of the next year. The registry page says: "The businesses in this registry operated as data brokers in 2025."

The request counts are older than that. Under the Delete Act (Civil Code section 1798.99.85), a broker compiles the number of consumer requests it received, complied with in whole or in part, and denied during the previous calendar year, plus the median and mean number of days it took to respond, and posts them in its privacy policy. The registration form carries the same metrics (section 1798.99.82(b)(2)(B)). CalPrivacy's page for data brokers says: "Please note that data brokers will need to report these metrics from 2024 to the Agency when they register in January 2026." The file's column headers say the same, for example "The number of days to respond substantively to a request to delete in 2024".

A request to delete here is a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act sent to the broker. These counts are from before DROP, the state's single deletion platform, opened. They are counts of requests, not of people, and the file does not say how many requests came from the same person.

A total can also reach beyond California. Epsilon Data Management, LLC wrote in the file's comment field: "The consumer request metrics cover requests from all U.S. residents, not just Californians." Most brokers did not say either way.

How the requests were spread across brokers

The requests are concentrated. The five brokers with the largest totals account for 39,107,725 requests, 67.4% of the whole. The top 25 account for 87.7%. Among the 439 brokers that reported at least one request, the middle (median) total was 631.

Requests to delete reported for 2024BrokersRequests in this band
01630
1 to 1001343,865
101 to 1,00011747,083
1,001 to 10,00068268,183
10,001 to 100,000793,213,554
100,001 to 1,000,0003615,390,917
More than 1,000,000539,107,725
Total left blank1-
All brokers60358,031,327
Brokers in the 2026 California Data Broker Registry grouped by the number of requests to delete they reported for 2024 (column AU). Counted 2026-10-12 from registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

The 25 brokers that reported the most deletion requests

Broker (registered name)ReceivedComplied in wholeComplied in partDeniedMean daysMedian days
Cuebiq Group, LLC26,285,43626,211,064074,37244
Azira, LLC5,042,6795,042,6790011
Uplead LLC4,063,7774,063,777001515
Peoplewhiz, Inc2,569,9652,569,9650000
Fifty Technology Ltd1,145,8681,145,8680011
Focus USA, Inc.965,924965,9240011
Fourleaf LLC953,753953,7530011
Cybba Inc.933,375933,25801171816
Semcasting, Inc.932,924889,839043,08533
Share Local Media, Inc.892,395890,54001,85511
AGR Marketing Solutions LLC846,141846,1410011
SalesIntel Research, Inc.786,044786,0440011
LionShare Marketing, Inc749,588749,5880011
Redi-Data Inc617,950617,95000511
Dice Career Solutions, Inc.453,710453,7100011
LiveIntent452,535452,5350044
Guidestar Direct, Corp.400,410400,410001111
Speedeon Data LLC385,112385,1120051
BIGDBM380,900380,772012833
VisitIQ LLC363,36891,3430272,0253030
Attribits358,017358,01700115
Bridg, a division of Cardlytics, Inc.343,121343,1210044
Integrated Direct Marketing, LLC330,619330,6190055
Allant Group, LLC328,828328,8270111
The Alesco Group LLC326,818255,01563,7798,02421
The 25 entries with the largest number of requests to delete reported for 2024, with each broker's own figures as filed (columns AU to AZ). Checked 2026-10-12 in registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

The largest total comes with an explanation in the file. Cuebiq Group, LLC wrote in its comment: "Cuebiq treats all opt-out requests and requests to limit sale/sharing of sensitive data the same, by deleting the data". It also wrote that it tracked the mean but not the median for 2024: "The same value was used for both fields."

The brokers that reported the most denials

Denials are concentrated too. 167 brokers reported denying at least one request to delete (one of them, R.L. Polk & Co., with a total of 0), and 273 of the 439 brokers with requests reported no denials. The five largest denial counts add up to 607,335, which is 68.2% of all 890,712 denials. VisitIQ LLC alone reported 272,025 denials, 30.5% of the total.

Broker (registered name)ReceivedDeniedDenied as share of receivedMean daysMedian days
VisitIQ LLC363,368272,02574.9%3030
Zeta Global137,625110,10080.0%6362
HealthWise Data98,27588,64890.2%1614
Cuebiq Group, LLC26,285,43674,3720.3%44
33 Mile Radius LLC62,58462,19099.4%1212
Live Data Technologies, Inc.45,86545,853100.0%93172
Semcasting, Inc.932,92443,0854.6%33
Convex Labs LLC35,21434,54898.1%77
Apollo Interactive, LLC15,04013,53990.0%31
Enformion, LLC80,68313,37916.6%3131
DealerX Partners LLC11,54111,15796.7%11
MarketOps LLC11,54111,15796.7%11
Affinity Answers Corporation27,27810,31237.8%98
33Across, Inc.10,4788,46880.8%2910
The Alesco Group LLC326,8188,0242.5%21
The 15 entries with the largest number of denied requests to delete reported for 2024 (column AX), with the share of each broker's own total. Checked 2026-10-12 in registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

Measured as a share, the picture changes. We looked only at the 188 brokers that reported at least 1,000 requests to delete, so that a handful of requests cannot produce a high share. Thirteen of them reported denying 90% or more; 22 reported denying more than half.

Broker (registered name)ReceivedComplied in wholeComplied in partDeniedDenied as share of received
Keyword Connects LLC5,201005,201100.0%
Effyis, Inc. (DBA Socialgist; Boardreader)1,609001,609100.0%
Live Data Technologies, Inc.45,86512045,853100.0%
Online Advertising Network sp. z o.o.6,879206,877100.0%
DTN, LLC6,2181606,20299.7%
33 Mile Radius LLC62,584394062,19099.4%
Moody's Corporation1,5331701,51698.9%
Convex Labs LLC35,214666034,54898.1%
DealerX Partners LLC11,541384011,15796.7%
MarketOps LLC11,541384011,15796.7%
HealthWise Data98,2759,627088,64890.2%
Sterling Data Company LLC7,39073606,65490.0%
Apollo Interactive, LLC15,04001,50113,53990.0%
Brokers that reported at least 1,000 requests to delete for 2024 and denied 90% or more of them, ordered by share (shares rounded to one decimal place). Checked 2026-10-12 in registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

The 2024 file has no column for the reason a request was denied. A few brokers gave one in the comment field, in their own words:

  • DTN, LLC: "6201 of the 6202 denied requests were denied due to the fact that there was no match."
  • Live Data Technologies, Inc.: "Records could not be located with provided information."
  • DealerX Partners LLC and MarketOps LLC, in identical comments: "A significant number of spam submissions were observed, which distorted the resulting data."
  • Zeta Global, about its 2024 denials: "These were not formally denied, but they were not completed due to email verifications not being completed."

Others, such as Evorra Ltd and Sterling Data Company LLC, pointed to requests sent by third parties without the details needed to process them, or to consumers who did not complete identity verification. Of the 167 brokers that reported denials, 110 left the comment field empty.

How long brokers said they took

Each broker reported a mean and a median number of days to respond substantively. All the figures in the file are whole numbers. Among the 439 brokers that reported at least one request to delete, most reported a mean of 10 days or less.

Days reportedBrokers, by meanBrokers, by median
0912
1 to 10275288
11 to 30124103
31 to 452328
More than 4588
Total439439
Brokers that reported at least one request to delete for 2024, grouped by the mean (column AY) and median (column AZ) days to respond they filed. Checked 2026-10-12 in registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

Notes on the figures as filed

The figures are the brokers' own answers, and we report them as filed. CalPrivacy's Enforcement Advisory No. 2026-01, dated September 3, 2026, says: "Data brokers must provide only true and correct information in their annual registration". One of its examples asks of a broker's request counts: "Did Business B disclose these metrics correctly?" The points below are what the file itself shows; it does not explain them.

  • Parts that do not add up. For seven entries, complied in whole plus complied in part plus denied does not equal the total received (table below). Across all brokers, the three parts add up to 58,093,997, which is 62,670 more than the 58,031,327 total. That is why the percentages on this page are taken from the total.
  • Blank cells. Solar Connect, LLC left its total and its complied-in-whole count blank; Voxtur Data Services left its complied-in-part count blank. Every other deletion cell holds a number.
  • Identical figures. In 16 groups of entries, 40 entries in all, every one of the 30 request cells (columns AU to BX) is the same within the group (not counting the 132 entries that reported zero in every one of those cells). The largest group is five entries: Austin Consolidated Holdings, Inc., Equifax Information Services LLC, Equifax Workforce Solutions LLC, IXI Corporation and Knowledge Works, Inc., each with 685 requests to delete and 1,732,143 requests to opt out. Others include four TransUnion entries (1,057 requests to delete each), three entries for Experian Information Solutions, Inc, Experian Marketing Solutions, LLC and Tapad (794 each), and Data Axle Inc., DonorBase, Inc. and Consumerbase, LLC (37,141 each). Data Axle's comment explains its group: "The statistics provided below relate to requests made by or on behalf of California consumers to Data Axle Inc., Consumerbase LLC dba Exact Data, and DonorBase, Inc." Identical figures mean the column totals on this page can count the same requests more than once.
  • Zero days with requests. Nine brokers reported requests to delete with a mean of 0 days, including Peoplewhiz, Inc (2,569,965 requests).
Broker (registered name)Total receivedComplied in wholeComplied in partDeniedSum of the three
Salutary Data LLC.65,13465,13465,11420130,268
Modigie Inc46464646138
Nexxen Inc6766661133
R.L. Polk & Co.09252559
NetWise Data, LLC99896300963
Dun and Bradstreet Inc.99896300963
SpyCloud Inc.2,6110000
Entries whose requests to delete complied in whole, complied in part and denied (columns AV to AX) do not sum to the total received (column AU), as filed. Checked 2026-10-12 in registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

The other request types

The same columns exist for four other kinds of request. Requests to opt out of sale or sharing were the largest category by count.

Request type (2024)ReceivedComplied in wholeComplied in partDeniedBrokers reporting more than zero
Delete58,031,32756,972,890230,395890,712439
Know what is collected4,311,8954,267,26066,54843,289343
Know what is sold or shared2,832,3332,801,60866,32429,574281
Opt out of sale or sharing98,815,96696,908,696191,4201,712,354411
Limit use of sensitive information30,951,79530,831,121500120,174131
Column totals for the five request types in the 2026 registry file (columns AU to BX), summed as filed, including identical figures filed by related entries. Checked 2026-10-12 in registry.csv, last updated July 29, 2026. Source: CalPrivacy.

Earlier registry files

The registry page also offers the 2024 and 2025 files. They are not built the same way.

  • 2025 file (543 entries): it has request columns, but its headers say they cover 2023, for example "Number of requests to delete received from consumers in 2023". It lists the median before the mean. Its requests to delete add up to 8,514,612, with 8,293,400 complied in whole, 1,352,902 complied in part and 85,586 denied; there, too, the three parts add up to more than the total. 393 entries reported more than zero.
  • 2024 file (543 entries): it has no request-count columns at all.

The 2025 and 2026 files cover different sets of brokers, so the change from 8,514,612 to 58,031,327 mixes new registrants with changes at the same companies. For example, Cuebiq Group, LLC reported 647 requests to delete for 2023 in the 2025 file and 26,285,436 for 2024 in the 2026 file. The largest 2023 total in the 2025 file is 1,590,436, filed by Sabio, Inc.

Why the numbers matter now

Since August 1, 2026, every registered broker must access DROP, California's Delete Request and Opt-out Platform, at least once every 45 days and process the deletion requests it holds (Civil Code section 1798.99.86(c)). How DROP works is set out in our record of the DROP platform. The Delete Act counts DROP requests in the same metrics: section 1798.99.85(a)(1) covers requests under section 1798.99.86(c), and for those requests a broker must also disclose how many it denied in whole or in part because the request was not verifiable, was not made by a consumer, called for information exempt from deletion, or was denied on other grounds. If a broker denies a DROP deletion request because it cannot be verified, the law says it must process the request as an opt-out of sale or sharing. The 2024 counts on this page were filed before any of that applied.

The full list of brokers and their other answers is in our record of the 2026 California registry.

What we could not confirm

  • How many distinct people sent these requests, and how many came from California. The file counts requests, and only some brokers say what their counts cover. We read the registry page, CalPrivacy's data broker page and the comment field of every entry.
  • Why some entries' parts do not add up, or why some entries share identical figures beyond the explanations quoted above. The file does not say, and we found no CalPrivacy statement about these rows.
  • Which calendar year's counts the registration in January 2027 will carry, and when the first DROP-related counts will appear in the registry. CalPrivacy's registry page, data broker page and annual-registration page, read on 2026-10-12, do not state it.
  • The reasons behind most denials. The 2026 file has no reason column, and 110 of the 167 brokers with denials left the comment field empty.

Questions

How many deletion requests did California data brokers receive?
For calendar year 2024, the brokers in the 2026 registry reported 58,031,327 requests to delete in total. They reported complying in whole with 56,972,890, in part with 230,395, and denying 890,712. The figures are self-reported and include identical counts filed by related entries.
How many data brokers are there in California?
The 2026 California Data Broker Registry file lists 603 data brokers that operated in 2025. Of them, 439 reported receiving at least one request to delete in 2024 and 163 reported none.
Why do data brokers deny deletion requests?
The 2024 counts do not include reasons. Some brokers explained in the comment field, citing no matching record, spam submissions, third-party submissions without the needed details, or requests that were not verified. For requests made through DROP, the Delete Act requires brokers to disclose denials by reason: not verifiable, not made by a consumer, exempt information, or other grounds.
Do these numbers include DROP requests?
No. The counts cover 2024. DROP opened to consumers on January 1, 2026, and brokers had to start processing its requests on August 1, 2026.
Where can I see one data broker's request numbers?
On CalPrivacy's registry page, selecting View on a broker's row shows its consumer request metrics, and the downloadable file has them in columns AU to BX. The Delete Act also requires each broker to post its metrics in its own privacy policy.

Sources

  • 2026 California Data Broker Registry page ("Last Updated: 7/29/2026") - California Privacy Protection Agency (CalPrivacy), read 2026-10-12
  • 2026 registry file, registry.csv (603 entries, 77 columns) - CalPrivacy, read 2026-10-12
  • 2025 registry file, registry2025.csv - CalPrivacy, read 2026-10-12
  • 2024 registry file, registry2024.csv - CalPrivacy, read 2026-10-12
  • Data brokers page (registration, metrics, DROP deadlines) - CalPrivacy, read 2026-10-12
  • Delete Act, Civil Code sections 1798.99.80 to 1798.99.89, as effective January 1, 2026 - CalPrivacy (PDF), read 2026-10-12
  • Enforcement Advisory No. 2026-01, Accuracy of Data Broker Registration Information, September 3, 2026 - CalPrivacy (PDF), read 2026-10-12
  • Account creation, fees, and annual registration - CalPrivacy, read 2026-10-12

Source links are not affiliate links. This page is general information, not legal advice; how the rules apply depends on the facts and the state.